Complete List Of Oscar Nominees Announced, ‘Pina’ Up For Best Documentary

They are finally here.  This morning saw the release of this year’s Oscar nominations, and while they don’t feature too many shockers, there are definitely a collection of pleasant surprises from the Academy Of Motion Pictures Arts And Sciences.

First, probably the best news for Criterion-philes, ‘Pina,’ Wim Wenders’ 3D dance documentary/love letter, is amongst the nominees for the Best Documentary Feature this year.  Terrence Malick and his film ‘The Tree Of Life’ are up for a handful of awards for his direction, and the film overall, as is Woody Allen and his film, ‘Midnight In Paris.’ A shocking Best Picture nominee, the film is a welcome addition in this writer’s eyes, and his directing nomination makes this year’s Best Director category a killer with he, Malick, Martin Scorsese (who’s ‘Hugo’ leads with 11 nominations), ‘The Artist’ helmer Michel Hazanavicius and Alexander Payne for ‘The Descendants.’

Other than that, the Oscars will be much like the rest of this year’s awards cycle.  Lots of love for ‘The Artist’ and ‘The Descendants,’ with those two looking like the pair to battle their way to the top award this year. Here is the full list of nominees (thanks to AwardsDaily for the list):

Best Picture

  • ‘The Artist’  Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • ‘The Descendants’  Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • ‘Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close’  Scott Rudin, Producer
  • ‘The Help’  Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • ‘Hugo’  Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • ‘Midnight in Paris’  Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • ‘Moneyball’  Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • ‘The Tree of Life’  Nominees to be determined
  • ‘War Horse‘  Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Directing

  • ‘The Artist’  Michel Hazanavicius
  • ‘The Descendants’  Alexander Payne
  • ‘Hugo’  Martin Scorsese
  • ‘Midnight in Paris’  Woody Allen
  • ‘The Tree of Life’  Terrence Malick

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir  in ‘A Better Life’
  • George Clooney  in ‘The Descendants’
  • Jean Dujardin  in ‘The Artist’
  • Gary Oldman  in ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’
  • Brad Pitt  in ‘Moneyball’

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close  in ‘Albert Nobbs’
  • Viola Davis  in ‘The Help’
  • Rooney Mara  in ‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’
  • Meryl Streep  in ‘The Iron Lady’
  • Michelle Williams  in ‘My Week with Marilyn’

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh  in ‘My Week with Marilyn’
  • Jonah Hill  in ‘Moneyball’
  • Nick Nolte  in ‘Warrior’
  • Christopher Plummer  in ‘Beginners’
  • Max von Sydow  in ‘Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close’

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo  in ‘The Artist’
  • Jessica Chastain  in ‘The Help’
  • Melissa McCarthy  in ‘Bridesmaids’
  • Janet McTeer  in ‘Albert Nobbs’
  • Octavia Spencer  in ‘The Help’

Animated Feature Film

  • ‘A Cat in Paris’  Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • ‘Chico & Rita’  Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • ‘Kung Fu Panda 2’³  Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • ‘Puss in Boots’  Chris Miller
  • ‘Rango’  Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

  • ‘The Artist’
    Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • ‘Hugo’  
    Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • ‘Midnight in Paris’  
    Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • ‘War Horse’  
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

  • ‘The Artist’  Guillaume Schiffman
  • ‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’  Jeff Cronenweth
  • ‘Hugo’  Robert Richardson
  • ‘The Tree of Life’  Emmanuel Lubezki
  • ‘War Horse’  Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

  • ‘Anonymous’  Lisy Christl
  • ‘The Artist’  Mark Bridges
  • ‘Hugo’  Sandy Powell
  • ‘Jane Eyre’  Michael O’Connor
  • ‘W.E.’  Arianne Phillips

Documentary (Feature)

  • ‘Hell and Back Again’
    Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • ‘If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front’  
    Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • ‘Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory’  
    Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • ‘Pina’  
    Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • ‘Undefeated’  
    TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • ‘The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement’  
    Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • ‘God Is the Bigger Elvis’  
    Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • ‘Incident in New Baghdad’
    James Spione
  • ‘Saving Face’  
    Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • ‘The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom’  
    Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

  • ‘The Artist’  Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • ‘The Descendants’  Kevin Tent
  • ‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’  Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • ‘Hugo’  Thelma Schoonmaker
  • ‘Moneyball’  Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

  • ‘Bullhead’  Belgium
  • ‘Footnote’  Israel
  • ‘In Darkness’  Poland
  • ‘Monsieur Lazhar’  Canada
  • ‘A Separation’  Iran

Makeup

  • ‘Albert Nobbs’
    Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • ‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2’³
    Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • ‘The Iron Lady’
    Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

  • ‘The Adventures of Tintin’  John Williams
  • ‘The Artist’  Ludovic Bource
  • ‘Hugo’  Howard Shore
  • ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’  Alberto Iglesias
  • ‘War Horse’  John Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • ‘Man or Muppet’  from ‘The Muppets’ Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • ‘Real in Rio’  from ‘Rio’ Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)

  • ‘Dimanche/Sunday’  Patrick Doyon
  • ‘The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore’  William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • ‘La Luna’  Enrico Casarosa
  • ‘A Morning Stroll’  Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • ‘Wild Life’  Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

  • ‘Pentecost’  Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
  • ‘Raju’  Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • ‘The Shore’  Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • ‘Time Freak’  Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • ‘Tuba Atlantic’  Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing

  • ‘Drive’  Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • ‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’  Ren Klyce
  • ‘Hugo’  Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • ‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon’  Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • ‘War Horse’  Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

  • ‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and  Bo Persson
  • ‘Hugo’  
    Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • ‘Moneyball’
    Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • ‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon’  
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • ‘War Horse’
    Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

  • ‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2’³  
    Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and  John Richardson
  • ‘Hugo’
    Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and  Alex Henning
  • ‘Real Steel’  
    Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and  Swen Gillberg
  • ‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes’
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • ‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon’
    Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • ‘The Descendants’  Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • ‘Hugo’  Screenplay by John Logan
  • ‘The Ides of March’  Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • ‘Moneyball’  Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin   Story by Stan Chervin
  • ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’  Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • ‘The Artist’  Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • ‘Bridesmaids’  Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • ‘Margin Call’  Written by J.C. Chandor
  • ‘Midnight in Paris’  Written by Woody Allen
  • ‘A Separation’  Written by Asghar Farhadi
More from Joshua Brunsting

Armchair Vacation: Five Films To Watch At Home This Weekend [June 19-21]

Another weekend, another list of the five things you need to watch...
Read More

Leave a Reply